This page is sponsored by the East Texas Genealogical Society

Smith County Archives

 

HTML Hyperlink Coding for this page courtesy of Beverly Bailey Odom

Oakwood Cemetery, Plot 4
Tyler, Smith County, Texas

TT-01
Latitude:  N  32:21:12.1
Longitude:  W 095:18:36.9
This cemetery is located inside the city limits of Tyler, Texas. It is northwest of the city center. The cemetery is at the intersection of North Palace Avenue and West Oakwood Street. The main gate is on North Palace Avenue.

by
(ssk) - Sam & Sherry Kidd



No Surname

Insignia
(surname unknown) (ssk)
Woodman of the World
Orchard Camp #72
Surname Unknown
(ssk)
John R
(ssk)
Martha L
(ssk)
Allie
(ssk)
Ella
(ssk)
Lucy
(ssk)
   


Unknowns

Unknown
(ssk)
Unknown Plot
(ssk)
Broken Stone
(ssk)
Unreadable
(ssk)
   


A

J Howard Adams & Family
(ssk)
Dorothy Earle Albertson
(ssk)
Harry & Zoah Albertson
(ssk)
Harry W Albertson
(military) (ssk)
Otto James & Hattie M Albertson
(ssk)
 


B

Katie Bannon
(ssk)
Michael S Bannon
(ssk)
Bannon Plot
(ssk)
Cathenry Barton
(ssk)
Children of J H M & C W Barton
(ssk)
Henry K Barton
(ssk)
Florence Charles Beard
(ssk)
Beard Plot
(ssk)
John Rayburn Beard
(ssk)
Percy P Barton
(ssk)
Beard Memorial
(ssk)
I H Bennett
(ssk)
I H Bennett
(close-up) (ssk)
J A, J N & Nep Boren
(ssk)
Sallie A Boynton
(ssk)
Bynum Plot
(ssk)
Dollie Bynum
(ssk)
Dollie Bynum
(ssk)


C

Cooley Plot
(ssk)
Marshall C Cooley
(ssk)
Miss Marshall Cooley
(ssk)
Pauline F Cooley
(ssk)
   


D

Dilley Plot
(ssk)
Nellie Dilley
(ssk)
Hattie Dobbs
(broken stone) (ssk)
Carrie Blance Dodd
(ssk)
Dodd Plot
(ssk)
Thomas C Dodd
(ssk)
Florence Charles Douglas
(ssk)
Duglas Richard
(ssk)
Richard Duglas
(close-up) (ssk)


E

Lizzie Emerson
(ssk)
   


F

Children of S R & S A Farris
(ssk)
Farris Plot
(ssk)
S R Farris
(ssk)
S R Farris
(close-up) (ssk)
Eugene W Finley
(ssk)
Finley Plot
(ssk)
Florence E Fleishel
(ssk)
Marc L Fleishel
(ssk)
Nelle Fleishel
(ssk)
Fleishel Plot
(ssk)
Henry Fox
(broken stone) (ssk)
 


G

Elizabeth T Bruton Garrett
(ssk)
Thomas B Garrett
(ssk)
Thomas B Garrett
(close-up) (ssk)
Wm E Garrett
(ssk)
Wm E Garrett
(close-up) (ssk)
Emily Frances Gary
(close-up) (ssk)
Fanny and Mattie Gary
(ssk)
Franklin Newman Gary
(ssk)
Gary (given name unreadable)
(broken stone) (ssk)
Martha Isabella Gary
(ssk)
Mattie Evelyn Gary
(ssk)
Gary Plot
(ssk)
Infant Son Gary
(broken stone) (ssk)
Lettie Gaston
(ssk)
Robert K Gaston
(close-up) (ssk)
Robert K Gaston
(ssk)
Joseph Gibson
(ssk)
Joseph Gibson
(close-up) (ssk)
James & Susan Gill
(ssk)
James M Gill
(ssk)
Susan T Gill
(ssk)
H R Gilliam
(ssk)
Nollie Gilliam
(ssk)
Sarah G Keele Gilliam
(ssk)
Glenn Plot
(ssk)
Willie Glenn
(broken stone) (ssk)
W R Glenn
(ssk)
Lucille Smith Godfrey
(ssk)
Berta Goodman
(ssk)
Berta Goodman
(close-up) (ssk)
Dr Sam'l A Goodman
(ssk)
Mattie May Goodman
(close-up) (ssk)
Mattie May Goodman
(ssk)
Pamelia C Goodman
(ssk)
Pamelia C Goodman
(close-up) (ssk)
C Q & Sammie Goodman
(ssk)
Prof. J B Griffith
(ssk)
Mary Nell Grimes
(ssk)
Grimes Plot
(ssk)
Grimes Plot #2
(ssk)
Thelma Grimes
(ssk)
W Osce Grimes
(ssk)


H

Mary Anne Haden
(ssk)
Helen Douglas Haden
(ssk)
Henry Horace Haden
(ssk)
Haden Memorial
(ssk)
Haden Plot
(ssk)
Infant Son of G E & Minnie Harris
(ssk)
Carl Hayes
(ssk)
Hayes Plot
(ssk)
Olevia O Hayes
(ssk)
Charles & Margaret Hill
(ssk)
George R & Katie W Hill
(ssk)
George R & LaFerne Hill
(ssk)
George R Hill, Jr
(ssk)
John M Hill
(ssk)
Richard M Hill
(ssk)
Anne Hagert House
(broken stone) (ssk)
House Plot
(ssk)
R E House
(ssk)
R E House
(close-up) (ssk)
Reuben E House
(military) (ssk)
R J House
(ssk)
R J House
(close-up) (ssk)
Joseph D Human
(military) (ssk)
Joseph D & Lillie Mae Human
(ssk)
Unknown Human
(broken stone) (ssk)
   


J

Joe J Jacobson
(ssk)
A J Jordan
(ssk)
 


K

M F Kane
(ssk)
M F Kane
(close-up) (ssk)
 


L

J W Loftin
(close-up) (ssk)
Lucy Otiss Loftin
(ssk)
Loftin Memorial
(ssk)
Unreadable Oliver Loftin
(broken stone) (ssk)
John J Long
(ssk)
Nancy J Long
(ssk)
Neppie J Long
(ssk)
R B Long
(ssk)
R B Long
(close-up) (ssk)
Sammie S Long
(insignia) (ssk)
Son of Lover
(broken stone) (ssk)
F L Lowry
(ssk)
Lowry Plot
(ssk)
Sarah Lowry
(ssk)
Geneva E Lynn
(ssk)
Milton E Lynn
(ssk)
Lynn Plot
(ssk)
 


M

James Martin & Eliza Green Mathis
(ssk)
Little Jewel Mathis
(ssk)
Mathis Plot
(ssk)
Henry J & Mary A McBride
(ssk)
Jerry McDaniel
(ssk)
Jerry McDaniel
(close-up) (ssk)
Ben A McFadin
(ssk)
Jas McFadin
(bottom half of broken stone) (ssk)
Nancy Ann McFadin
(ssk)
McFadin Plot
(ssk)
Jas McFadin
(top part of broken stone) (ssk)
Florence M Morrow
(ssk)
Willie E Garrett Mugford
(close-up) (ssk)
Willie E Garrett Mugford
(ssk)
Leslie Lyle & Catherine Theresa Mullins
(ssk)
Infant Dau & John A Son of T S & W H Mullins
(ssk)
Edda Lee Mullins
(ssk)
James N Mullins
(military) (ssk)
Mullins Plot
(ssk)
Samuel Nelson Mullins
(ssk)
W H & T S Mullins
(ssk)
W H Mullins
(ssk)
Willie Mullins
(ssk)
 


N

Alice Nash
(broken stone) (ssk)
   


O

John O'Hara
(bottom part of stone) (ssk)
John O'Hara
(ssk)
John O'Hara
(close-up) (ssk)


P

Miriam Godfrey Parish
(ssk)
Samie Pegues
(ssk)
E T Percival
(ssk)
E T Percival
(close-up) (ssk)
Ida Emma Tanner Perdue
(ssk)
Martha Ann Tanner Perdue
(ssk)
Matthew Gaston Perdue
(ssk)
Perdue Plot
(ssk)
Twillie Beulah Perdue
(ssk)
Baby of J O & Eugenia Phillips
(ssk)
William H & Rebecca Phillips
(ssk)
Mother Pickle Footstone
(ssk)
Obadiah A Pickle
(military) (ssk)
Oza Lee & Lola Mae Pickle
(ssk)
Ozie  Pickle Footstone
(ssk)
Pickle Plot
(ssk)
Tom W & Mattie Hayes Price
(ssk)
 


Q

W B Quimby
(ssk)
W B Quimby
(close-up)
Joseph Augustine Quinn
(ssk)
Mary Strayhorn Quinn
(ssk)
Ruth Margaret Quinn
(ssk)
 


R

Hattie Roberts Raguet
(ssk)
W Rasbury
(ssk)
Jessie F Rasbury
(close-up) (ssk)
Jessie F Rasbury
(ssk)
Julius Rasbury
(ssk)
Julius G Rasbury
(close-up) (ssk)
John Rayburn
(ssk)
Allie Rhome
(ssk)
Ella Rhome
(ssk)
Jerre Loftin Rhome
(close-up) (ssk)
Jerre Loftin Rhome
(ssk)
Lucy Rhome
(ssk)
Lucy Rhome
(ssk)
Addie Ridner
(ssk)
Little Med Robbins
(ssk)
Robbins Plot
(ssk)
Willie T Robbins
(ssk)
Benson W & Martha Butler Roberts
(ssk)
Dora Roberts
(ssk)
Wilbur Roberts
(ssk)
J M R Roebuck
(ssk)
Robert Roebuck CSA footstone
(ssk)
Robert Word Roebuck
(ssk)
Roebuck Plot
(ssk)
Daisy Rosenstein
(ssk)
Harry N Rosenstein
(ssk)
Rosenstein Memorial
(ssk)
Rosenstein Plot
(ssk)
Rudolph Rosenstein
(ssk)
 


S

Isabella T Sanders
(ssk)
B G Selman
(close-up) (ssk)
B G Selman
(ssk)
Diane Frazier Shaw
(ssk)
J R & Bettie Hearne Shaw
(ssk)
J R Shaw CSA Footstone
(ssk)
Shaw Plot
(ssk)
Julia Shufford
(ssk)
Dr. Q A Shufford
(ssk)
Karl Kolin Shufford
(ssk)
Albert Shufford
(ssk)
Annie M Shuford
(ssk)
Edward Shuford
(close-up) (ssk)
Edward Shuford
(ssk)
J Franklin Shuford
(close-up) (ssk)
Shuford Memorial
(ssk)
Sam S Shuford
(ssk)
Bennie K Smith
(ssk)
B K Smith
(ssk)
Harlan P Smith
(ssk)
Leona Ray Smith
(ssk)
Marshall H Smith
(ssk)
Mary F Smith
(ssk)
Smith Plot
(ssk)
Mrs B K Smith
(ssk)
Nellie Maud Smith
(ssk)
Smith Plot
(ssk)
Rev Thomas P & Mary Belle Long Smith
(ssk)
Rev Thomas & Mary Belle Smith Plot
(ssk)
Smith Unknown
(ssk)
Smith Unknown
(ssk)
Chester Florence Stewart
(ssk)
Steward Plot
(ssk)
Chester Frank Steward, Jr.
(ssk)
Jewel Elizabeth Stewart
(ssk)
Samuel W Stewart
(military) (ssk)
A C Strayhorn
(ssk)
A C Strayhorn
(ssk)
Betty Strayhorn
(ssk)
Ella Strayhorn
(ssk)
H G Strayhorn
(ssk)
H G Strayhorn
(ssk)
Hugh G Strayhorn
(ssk)
Strayhorn Plot
(ssk)
 


T

Margaret Ada Tanner
(ssk)
Thompson Plot
(ssk)
Stella A Winkler Thompson
(ssk)
W F Thompson, Jr.
(ssk)
Our Darling, G L & Amanda L Tinkle
(ssk)
Celeste & Fannie Tipton
(ssk)
Sammie E & Janie O Towns
(ssk)
Towns Plot
(ssk)
Sam G & Mattie J Towns
(ssk)


W

James Warwick
(ssk)
Grady White
(ssk)
H C White, Jr.
(ssk)
Henry C & Itasca J White
(ssk)
Mrs Mary Ulah Peters Wiggins
(ssk)
 

 

This page was updated:Saturday, 10-Oct-2009 10:43:10 EDT

Copyright 2005 - 2009
East Texas Genealogical Society and the Individual Contributors

Smith County Homepage TXGenWeb Counties USGenWeb
Smith County Archives TXGenWeb Archives USGenWeb Archives