This page is sponsored by the East Texas Genealogical Society

Smith County Archives


HTML Hyperlink Coding for this page courtesy of Beverly Bailey Odom

Elkins Cemetery
Smith County, Texas
SE-22

Latitude:  N  32:13:08.3
Longitude:  W 095:05:46.5

This cemetery is located southwest of Arp, Texas. Take FM135 southwest from Arp to the intersection with FM345. Take FM345 west about two miles. The cemetery is on a dirt road in a pasture, about one-quarter mile north of FM345. It is enclosed within a chain link fence.

Bronze plate on gate: "This fence donated by Mrs. Bonnie Wilson Runnion in memory of her parents Mamie and Jasper Wilson."

by

(lo) - Lawrence E. Oliver
(ssk) - Sam & Sherry Kidd
(gb) - Gail Basaldu

Donation Sign
(ssk)
Information Sign
(ssk)
Cemetery sign at roadside
(lo)
Dirt road to cemetery
(lo)
View of right half of cemetery from gate
(lo)
View of left half of cemetery from gate
(lo)


Unknowns

Unknown
(funeral home marker) (ssk)
Unknown
(broken stone) (ssk)
 


A

Billy Jess Allen
(funeral home marker) (ssk)
Marie Hanson Allen
(ssk)
Willie Samuel Allen
(ssk)
Fred Allred
(ssk)
Lark Allred
(ssk)
Lula Allred
(ssk)
Mattie Allred
(ssk)
P. C. Allred
(ssk)
Phillip C. Allred
(military) (ssk)
Auba A. Alston
(ssk)
Irene Alston
(ssk)
W. H. Alston
(ssk)
Earnest A. Andrews
(ssk)
Edna Earle Andrews
(ssk)
Evie G. Andrews
(ssk)
Fannie T. Andrews
(ssk)
Fred W. Andrews
(ssk)
Jacob W. Andrews
(ssk)
John T. Andrews
(ssk)
Lucy Lee Andrews
(ssk)
Nettie Jewel Andrews
(ssk)
Andrews Plot
(ssk)
Thomas Earl Andrews
(ssk)
I. Applewhite
(ssk)
Tommy Applewhite
(ssk)
George M. & Edna E. Arnold
(ssk)
H. M. Arnold
(ssk)
Ida May Arnold
(ssk)
J. Oscar Arnold
(ssk)
Elliott E. & M. Annie Arnold
(ssk)
Richard L & Eunice M. Atkerson
(ssk)
Bunch Wilson Allen
(ssk)
 


B

Cabell R. & Christine Barnett
(ssk)
E. Sidney Bass
(ssk)
Rev. E. L. *Jack) & Opal McWhorter Bass
(ssk)
E. L. Bass
(military) (ssk)
Juston Bass
(ssk)
Marcellyn Ashley Bass
(ssk)
Newton I. & Flora M. Bass
(ssk)
Amelia Moreman Bates
(ssk)
Bill & Helen Bates
(ssk)
J. G. Bates
(ssk)
Joseph Samuel Bates
(ssk)
Lurena Elizabeth Bates
(ssk)
Our Baby Bates
(ssk)
Senie Chadwick Bates
(ssk)
William E. Bates
(ssk)
Zuella Collier Bolfing
(ssk)
Walter Bonner
(ssk)
Alma L. Bonner
(ssk)
B. Bryan Bonner
(ssk)
Billie B. & Jimmie I. Bonner
(ssk)
D. H. L. Bonner
(military)(ssk)
J. B. Bonner
(military) (ssk)
Lottie Bonner
(ssk)
Bonner Memorial
(ssk)
Neal Bonner
(ssk)
Texas A. Talley Bonner
(ssk)
Given name Unreadable Bonner
(ssk)
William B. Bonner
(military) (ssk)
Ada Arnold Boulter
(ssk)
James Bruice Boulter
(ssk)
Thomas N. Boulter
(military) (ssk)
John Thomas Bridges
(ssk)
Oscar Lee Bridges
(ssk)
Samuel R. Bridges
(ssk)
Sue Bridges
(ssk)
Udora Viola Bridges
(ssk)
Alex M. & Mary Alice Brooks
(ssk)
O. G. (Jack) Browder
(ssk)
Mabel Rebecca Browder
(ssk)
Orion Gerald Browder
(ssk)
Henry Bullard
(ssk)
Sarah A. Butler
(ssk)
Zuella Collier Bolfing
(gb)
Joe & Fleetwood Bonner
(ssk)
 


C

Joe and Mary Lee Carpenter
(ssk)
Alexander Chadwick
(military) (ssk)
James A. Chadwick
(ssk)
J. W. & Julia Chadwick
(ssk)
Tom & Vera Chadwick
(ssk)
Allie Ray Clark
(ssk)
Ellie Hughes Clark
(ssk)
John Henry Clark
(ssk)
Kelly M. Clark
(military) (ssk)
Maude Murph Clark
(ssk)
W. Farrah Clark
(ssk)
W. M. Clark
(ssk)
Amanda Collier
(ssk)
Elizabeth Collier
(ssk)
Infant Son of J. O. & Nannie Collier
(ssk)
Jefferson Davis & Marguerite Ross Collier
(ssk)
John O. Collier
(ssk)
John O. Collier
(ssk)
Lizzie Collier
(ssk)
Mollie B. Collier
(ssk)
Morris S. & Sarah F. Clark Collier
(ssk)
Nannie Louise Collier
(ssk)
Collier Plot
(ssk)
Robert Lenora Collier
(ssk)
William Franklin & Ruth Wilson Corley
(ssk)
Bobby Wayne & Betty Jo Cornett
(ssk)
Bobby Wayne Cornett
(military)(ssk)
Cloy Chapel Costin
(military) (ssk)
Mary Ruth Costin
(ssk)
Ila Murph Craig
(ssk)
George H. Creary
(military)(ssk)
Mary Frances Creary
(ssk)
Elwin G. Crumpler
(ssk)
Era Crumpler
(ssk)
Floyd Garfield Crumpler
(ssk)
John Thomas & Stella Lillo Crumpler
(ssk)
Thomas B. Crumpler
(ssk)
Thomas G. Crumpler
(ssk)
W. L. & Bessie I. Crumpler
(ssk)
John Thomas Crumpler
(military) (ssk)
Lorraine Gentry Cunyus
(ssk)
Dan D. Currie
(ssk)
F. J. Currie
(ssk)
J. F. Currie
(ssk)
 
Lizzie Collier
(gb)
John 0. Collier
(gb)
Elizabeth Collier
(gb)
Morris S. Collier & Sarah E. Collier
(gb)
Mary Frances Collier Creary
(gb)
Robert Lenora Collier
(gb)
George H Creary
(gb) (Military Marker)
Infant Son Collier
(gb)
Amanda Collier
(gb)
John O Collier
(gb)
John & Amanda Collier
(gb) (Both adjacent Tombstones)
Jefferson & Marguerite Collier
(gb)
Nannie Louise Collier
(gb)
   


D

James Theron Davis
(ssk)
Sallie Susan White Douglas
(ssk)
James C. Doyle
(ssk)
Talmage Duncan
(ssk)
   


E

Wade & Helen Eskridge
(ssk)
Mae Wilson Edwards
(ssk)
Clifford C. & Hugh Gene Ellis
(ssk)
Clifford C. Ellis
(military) (ssk)
Wade & Helen Eskridge
(close-up) (ssk)
Leona Kelly & Maggie Nevada Canton
(ssk)
     


F

Gus Florence
(ssk)
Infant Daughter of P. & M. E. Florence
(ssk)
James Carroll Florence
(ssk)
Lucille Florence
(ssk)
W. P. & Mollie Beall Florence
(ssk)
David Sydney & Jacksie Floyd
(ssk)
Jerry N. Franklin
(ssk)
John Van & Bernice Marie Franklin
(ssk)
John Van Franklin
(military) (ssk)
J. R. Franklin
(ssk)
Oliver F. Franklin
(ssk)
Willie Franklin
(ssk)


G

Charles Richard Gattis
(ssk)
Floyd & Meriana Wilson Gee
(ssk)
Floyd Gee
(military) (ssk)
Bertha Lee Gentry
(ssk)
Fred Nelch Gentry
(ssk)
Corrie E. Gibson
(ssk)
Fred L. Gibson
(ssk)
Govie Gibson
(ssk)
John & Lizzie Gibson
(ssk)
John W. Gibson
(military)(ssk)
Wm Olin M. & Susan Ann Elizabeth Gilstrap
(ssk)
Sam & Bessie Goldberg
(ssk)
Asa & Anna E. Guin
(ssk)
Wm. (Bill) C. Guin
(ssk)
 


H

Henry C. Hale
(ssk)
Henry Clay Hale
(military) (ssk)
Mattie Hale
(ssk)
Hale Plot
(ssk)
Minnie Clark Hamilton
(ssk)
Effie Lee Hammond
(ssk)
Albert G. & Nannie J. Hancock
(ssk)
Morgan N. & Catharine Hancock
(ssk)
Susie U. Hancock
(ssk)
Bobby Glenn Hanson
(ssk)
Floreta Hanson
(ssk)
Garney Mae Hanson
(ssk)
Horace Hanson, Jr.
(military) (ssk)
Horace Hanson, Sr.
(ssk)
J. C. Hanson
(military) (ssk)
J. E. & J. M. Hanson
(ssk)
Jerry Royce Hanson
(ssk)
Jessie Colquitt & Mittie Amanda Hanson
(ssk)
Patricia Faye Hanson-Johnson
(ssk)
Question given name, surname Hanson
(ssk)
Sam, Bill, Clara and H. H. Hanson
(ssk)
Sam Hanson
(ssk)
Aubrey (Tiny) & Faye Hanson's
(ssk)
Ben Wilson Harman
(ssk)
Robert Adlai Harman
(ssk)
Mamie Florida Hart
(ssk)
William Dan Hart
(ssk)
Margaret Augusta Maud Herrin
(ssk)
Margaret Yarbrough Herrin
(ssk)
William Henry Herrin
(ssk)
William Littleton Herrin
(ssk)
B. V. Herrin
(ssk)
Rebecca Eliza Hill
(ssk)
Robbie Lee Hill
(ssk)
Ethel L. Hocutt
(ssk)
John H. Hogue
(ssk)
F. P. Holloway
(ssk)
John Laws Holloway
(ssk)
Mary Holloway
(ssk)
Irene Bass Huey
(ssk)
Fannie F. Hunt
(ssk)
 


J

M. J. Jameson
(ssk)
Blanche Lawrence Jennings
(ssk)
 


K

Jeffrey Kent Kleam
(ssk)
Jeffrey Kent Kleam
(close-up) (ssk)
Lilliam Edwina Kulpeth
(ssk)
Dorothy Wilson Kutz
(ssk)
   


L

Elizabeth Lawrence Lassiter
(ssk)
Birdie Lawrence
(ssk)
Enoch & Lelia Lawrence
(ssk)
Ernest C. Lawrence
(ssk)
Martha Louise Lawrence
(ssk)
Roy & Franciade Lawrence
(ssk)
Mrs. M. A. Leach-Kidd
(ssk)
Johnny H. & Virgilene Lee
(ssk)
Beatrice Lemacks
(ssk)
Benjamin Fred Lemacks
(ssk)
Bonnie B. Lemacks
(ssk)
Byron E. Lemacks
(ssk)
G. W. Lemacks
(ssk)
Sarah Kency Lemacks
(ssk)
Foy Loftis
(ssk)
(no given name) Long
(ssk)
Albert Lee Lowry
(ssk)
Cleve Lowry
(ssk)
Gene & Betty Lowry
(ssk)
Henry & Ophelia Lowry
(ssk)
James H. & Mary A Lowry
(ssk)
Lillie L. Lowry
(ssk)
Pamela & Patricia Lowry
(ssk)
Sara E. Lowry
(ssk)
H. F. Lewelling
(ssk)
   


M

Beuford Preston & Carolyn Wilson Maxey
(ssk)
Richard Preston & Veronica Ann Maxey
(ssk)
Rilla A. McAllister
(ssk)
Owen D. McClenny
(ssk)
S. W. & M. D. McGlamory
(ssk)
Joseph J. McKay
(ssk)
Joseph Robert & Margaret E. Cross McKay
(ssk)
Margaret C. McKay
(ssk)
William O. McKay
(ssk)
Jessica McMichael
(ssk)
Clarence & Ava McWhorter
(ssk)
Ruth McWhorter
(ssk)
Pearl Meek
(ssk)
Tracy P. Meek
(ssk)
Cecil A. Miles
(military) (ssk)
Cecil A. & Marjorie L. Miles
(ssk)
Dolphus (Doc) & Cecilia Ann Miles
(ssk)
James Ray Miles
(ssk)
Jodie & Lillie Miles
(ssk)
Mary Miles
(funeral home marker) (ssk)
Clifton Miller
(ssk)
David C. Miller
(ssk)
Fred W. & Freda E. Miller
(ssk)
Grover C. Miller
(ssk)
Rebecca Miller
(ssk)
Flora C. Moore
(ssk)
Flora Miller
(footstone) (ssk)
James C. Moore
(ssk)
James Ruth Moore
(ssk)
Jimmie Moore
(footstone) (ssk)
Nettie Moore
(ssk)
Nettie Moore
(footstone) (ssk)
Sylvester V. & Lula Bell Murray
(ssk)
Julia Thomas Murph
(ssk)
Kelly C. Murph
(ssk)
William Philip Murph
(ssk)
Annie Lorene Murray
(ssk)
George E. Murray
(close-up) (ssk)
George E. Murray
(ssk)
Elzy Coleman Musselwhite
(ssk)
Ima Ozell Musselwhite
(ssk)
Reuben W. & Mary E. Musselwhite
(ssk)
Aaron Musslewhite
(ssk)
Lena Ruth Musslewhite
(ssk)
Leota Pearl Musslewhite
(ssk)
Louis G. Musslewhite
(ssk)
Susie Musslewhite
(ssk)
 


N

Elizabeth Nation
(ssk)
Jack & Katie E. Newman
(ssk)
J. W. Noble
(ssk)
Kate Lac Noble
(ssk)
Capt. Simeon E. Noble
(ssk)
 


O

Susanna C. Overton
(ssk)
Col. John Overton
(ssk)
Jo Jess Overton
(ssk)
Jo Jess Davis Overton
(ssk)
John Franklin Overton
(memorial) (ssk)
John Overton
(ssk)
Mollie Overton
(ssk)
Susanna Alexander Overton
(ssk)
 


P

Albert A. Pace
(ssk)
Infant Daughter of W. D. & Ida Pace
(ssk)
N. A. Pace
(ssk)
Sarah A. Pace
(ssk)
Alice Weatherby Payne
(ssk)
Joe Payne
(ssk)
Willie Persons
(ssk)
Daughter of T. V. & M. E. Peters
(ssk)
Thomas Virgil & Minnie E. Peters
(ssk)
James Peters
(ssk)
Mollie Peyton
(ssk)
Catharine Pollock
(ssk)
John P. Pollock
(ssk)
R. W. Pollock
(ssk)
Harvey P. & Orpha Puckett
(ssk)


R

Eileen (Ann) Broome Reep
(ssk)
John D. & Gloria E. Reep
(ssk)
James Lee, Sr. & Nira Mae Reynolds
(ssk)
I. F. & R. P. Richardson
(ssk)
Vernon Dalhart, Jr. & Cynthia Ann Rivers
(rear of stone) (ssk)
Vernon Dalhart, JR. & Cynthia Ann Rivers
(ssk)
Vernon D., Sr. & Reba Stovall Rivers
(ssk)
Vernon D. Rivers, Sr.
(military) (ssk)
Ola Bonner Willson Roberts Memorial
(ssk)
Ola Bonner Willson Roberts
(ssk)
Florence H. Ruark
(ssk)
James A. Ruark, Jr.
(ssk)
James A Ruark, Jr.
(footstone) (ssk)
James Patrick Ruark
(ssk)
Elija D. Rushing
(ssk)


S

Joseph Richard Salter
(ssk)
Salter Plot
(ssk)
Albert D. & Paul A. Seagrove
(ssk)
Evie Seagrove
(ssk)
J. A. Seagrove
(ssk)
James W. & Minnie A. Seagrove
(ssk)
Ben O. & Maggie E. Seagroves
(ssk)
M. J. Seagroves
(ssk)
Nathaniel H. & A. Ester Seagroves
(ssk)
Nathaniel H. Seagroves
(military) (ssk)
Raymond L. Seagroves
(military) (ssk)
Eliza J. Seagroves
(ssk)
Ida Shackelford
(ssk)
Susie Shackelford
(ssk)
Ellsworth W. & Doris Rosa Showen
(ssk)
Donald Ray Spencer
(funeral home marker) (ssk)
Louis Roland & Jane Fronie Edith Spencer
(ssk)
Mollie Spiney
(ssk)
C. M. Spruce
(ssk)
E. Earl Spruce
(ssk)
Fleming Hearn Spruce
(ssk)
George M. Spruce
(ssk)
George Webster Spruce
(ssk)
Infant Daughter of J. F. & E. H. Spruce
(ssk)
Infant Son of J. F. & E. H. Spruce
(ssk)
Infant Son of J. F. & E. H. Spruce
(ssk)
James Hershel Spruce
(ssk)
Little Sweet Spruce
(ssk)
Pelham Spruce
(ssk)
Absalom & Fannie Stephenson
(ssk)
Charles W. Stephenson
(ssk)
Dona Stephenson
(ssk)
Edward M. Stephenson
(ssk)
Edward Wiett Stephenson
(ssk)
E. P. Stephenson
(ssk)
E. T. Stephenson
(ssk)
J. L. Stephenson
(ssk)
Mintle L. Stephenson
(ssk)
Charles W. & Mintle Stephenson
(ssk)
M. N. E. Stephenson
(ssk)
Sarah J. Stephenson
(ssk)
Wiett Rosbrought Stephenson
(ssk)
William Thomas Stephenson
(ssk)
L. E. Stinson
(ssk)
Jennie E. Strickland
(ssk)
Strickland Memorial
(ssk)
Robt B. Strickland
(ssk)
Gillie E. Strother
(ssk)
Raymond Edward Strother
(ssk)
Rob & Marie Swinney
(ssk)
Zeb & Lera Belle Swinney
(ssk)


T

Mattie M. Tate
(ssk)
Tate Memorial
(ssk)
Jewell Taylor
(ssk)
Claudie Bonner Terry
(ssk)
Eppie Lou Thompson
(ssk)
Mary E. Thompson
(ssk)
David Scott Threet
(ssk)
Kenneth Threet
(funeral home marker) (ssk)
Phola Jean Threet
(ssk)


V

Marjorie (Lee) Crumpler McClenny, Van Winkle
(ssk)
Norman Vaught
(ssk)
 


W

James A. Wadlington
(ssk)
Ruby Wadlington
(ssk)
Lula Walker Ware
(ssk)
George W. Weatherby
(ssk)
I. Eudora Weatherby
(ssk)
Margaret B. Weatherby
(ssk)(ssk)
Sallie Weatherby
(ssk)
T. H. Weatherby
(ssk)
Blumer Augustus White
(ssk)
Blumer H. White
(ssk)
Elizabeth H. White
(ssk)
John William White
(ssk)
Martin N. White
(ssk)
Mary Ann Elizabeth White
(ssk)
Robert Franklin & Jane Sophia Stamper White
(ssk)
J. A. Wilkes
(ssk)
J. W. Wilkes
(ssk)
Eila L. Williams
(ssk)
Hugh E. Williams
(ssk)
Effie May Stern Williamson
(ssk)
Louis E. & Oleta S. Williamson
(ssk)
B. Jasper & Mamie E. Wilson
(ssk)
B. F. & M. E. Wilson
(ssk)
Billie Fitchpatrick Wilson
(ssk)
Carrie Lou Wilson
(ssk)
David G. & Carole A. Wilson
(ssk)
Earl & Clem Wilson
(ssk)
Fleda Belle Wilson
(ssk)
Florence B. Wilson
(ssk)
Grady Benjamin & Isabel Wilson
(ssk)
Infant Wilson
(ssk)
Infant Daughter of J. M. & Margaret Wilson
(ssk)
Infant of B. J. & M. E. Wilson
(ssk)
Isaac Newton & Mollie Hanson Wilson
(ssk)
James K. Polk & Emma B. Wilson
(ssk)
James Barton Wilson
(ssk)
Janice Jane Wilson
(ssk)
Jeanette Wilson
(ssk)
Joe J. Wilson
(ssk)
Laun W. Wilson
(ssk)
Mamie Louise Wilson
(ssk)
Mary Elizabeth Wilson
(ssk)
Mage L. & Mittie Wilson
(ssk)
Infant Dau of B. J. & M. E. Wilson
(ssk)
Wilson Plot
(ssk)
Wilson Plot #2
(ssk)
Robert Berry Wilson
(ssk)
Vernon Baird & Annie May Wilson
(ssk)
R. E. L. Wood
(ssk)
Sallie P. Wood
(ssk)
Albert Sidney Wright
(ssk)
Jane Flournoy Wright
(ssk)
Wright Plot
(ssk)
 


 

This page was updated:Saturday, 28-Jun-2008 19:56:09 EDT

Copyright 2005 - 2008
East Texas Genealogical Society and the Individual Contributors

Smith County Homepage TXGenWeb Counties USGenWeb
Smith County Archives TXGenWeb Archives USGenWeb Archives