Reports of Cases Argued and Determined
in the Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts

by Octavius Pickering, Counsellor at Law

Volume VI

Boston: Hilliard, Gray, Little, and Wilkins, 1829

Table of Cases


Court Case State Page #
Front Matter . title, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
The Inhabitants of Newbury versus The Inhabitants of Harvard Essex 1-5
Micah Favour versus Jonathan B. Sargent Essex 5-6
John Manning et al. versus The Inhabitants of the Fifth Parish in Gloucester Essex 6-20
The Inhabitants of Danvers versus The Commissioners of Highways for the County of Essex Essex 20-22
The Salem Mill Dam Corporation versus Joseph Ropes Essex 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45
John Merrill versus Bailey Bartlett Essex 46, 47, 48
Daniel A. White, Judge &c. versus Jacob B. Winchester Essex 48, 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57
Dudley Adams versus Billy Emerson Essex 57, 58, 59
Reuben Jones versus The Inhabitants of Andover Essex 59, 60, 61, 62, 63
Mary Wadsworth versus John Ruggles, Executor of Benjamin Wadsworth Essex 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70
Samuel Ayer versus Bailey Bartlett, Sheriff, &c. Essex 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79
Stephen Barker 2d versus Jonathan Parker Essex 80, 81, 82
John M'Kenzie versus John Rea Essex 83, 84, 85
Lemuel Shaw et al. versus Theodore Poor Essex 86, 87, 88
Phebe Abbot versus John Bayley Essex 89, 90, 91, 92, 93
William Cogswell versus The Essex Mill Corporation Essex 94, 95, 96, 97
Joseph Osborn versus The Inhabitants of Danvers Essex 98, 99, 100
Nicholas Woodbury versus The Inhabitants of Hamilton Essex 101, 102, 103
Elizabeth Hill, Administratrix, versus Margaret T. Wells Suffolk/Nantucket 104, 105, 106, 107, 108, 109, 110
Henry Sawtell, Petitioner &c. Suffolk/Nantucket 110, 111, 112, 113
Commonwealth versus Selden Braynard Suffolk/Nantucket 113, 114
Paul Gardner et al. versus Aaron Mitchell Suffolk/Nantucket 114, 115, 116
S. Mitchell et al. versus The New-England Marine Insurance Company Suffolk/Nantucket 117, 118, 119, 120
Israel Thorndike versus George De Wolf and Trustees Suffolk/Nantucket 120, 121, 122, 123, 124, 125
Elizabeth Andrews, Executrix, versus William C. Hunneman et al. Suffolk/Nantucket 126, 127, 128, 129, 130
Joseph Bryant et al. versus Commonwealth Insurance Company Suffolk/Nantucket 131, 132, 133, 134, 135, 136, 137, 138, 139, 140, 141, 142, 143, 144, 145, 146, 147
John C. Jones versus Boston Mill Corporation Suffolk/Nantucket 148, 149, 150, 151, 152, 153, 154, 155, 156, 157
Jacob P. Rust versus Boston Mill Corporation Suffolk/Nantucket 158, 159, 160, 161, 162, 163, 164, 165, 166, 167, 168, 169, 170, 171
David Hale versus The Mercantile Marine Insurance Company Suffolk/Nantucket 172
David R. Poignard versus Ebenezer Smith Suffolk/Nantucket 172, 173, 174, 175, 176, 177, 178
George Brinley et al. versus Charles F. Kupfer Suffolk/Nantucket 179, 180, 181
George Welles et al. versus Boston Insurance Company Suffolk/Nantucket 182, 183, 184, 185, 186
Henry Vandine, Petitioner, &c. Suffolk/Nantucket 187, 188, 189, 190, 191, 192
Silas Pierce versus William Thompson Suffolk/Nantucket 193, 194, 195, 196, 197
Elisha Copeland Junior versus The Mercantile Insurance Company Suffolk/Nantucket 198, 199, 200, 201, 202, 203, 204, 205, 206
Isaac Pierce versus Elisha Woodward Suffolk/Nantucket 206, 207, 208
Stephen Glover and George B. Lapham versus Nathaniel Austin Suffolk/Nantucket 209, 210, 211, 212, 213, 214, 215, 216, 217, 218, 219, 220, 221, 222
Stephen Glover et al. versus Joseph Hunnewell Suffolk/Nantucket 222, 223, 224
Richard H. Ayer versus Nathaniel Austin Suffolk/Nantucket 225, 226
Samuel D. Parker versus James Dennie Suffolk/Nantucket 227, 228, 229, 230, 231, 232
Henry Hall et al. versus Edward Williams et al. Suffolk/Nantucket 232, 233, 234, 235, 236, 237, 238, 239, 240, 241, 242, 243, 244, 245, 246, 247
Benjamin T. Pickman versus Samuel Woods Suffolk/Nantucket 248, 249, 250, 251, 252, 253, 254, 255, 256, 257, 258, 259
Abigail Thompson versus David Hale Suffolk/Nantucket 259, 260, 261, 262
John Smith versus James Dennie Suffolk/Nantucket 262, 263, 264, 265, 266, 267, 268
Elias Bean versus Henry Farnam et al. Suffolk/Nantucket 269, 270, 271, 272, 273, 274, 275, 276
Joseph Sewall et al. versus Lawson Valentine Suffolk/Nantucket 276, 277, 278, 279, 280
James Young versus Samuel Austin et al. Suffolk/Nantucket 280, 281, 282, 283, 284, 285, 286
Joshua Blake versus Samuel Williams, Principal, and Josiah Marshall, Trustee Suffolk/Nantucket 286, 287, 288, 289, 290, 291, 292, 293, 294, 295, 296, 297, 298, 299, 300, 301, 302, 303, 304, 305, 306, 307, 308, 309, 310, 311, 312, 313, 314, 315
Zebina Eastman et al. versus Winslow Wright et al. Suffolk/Nantucket 316, 317, 318, 319, 320, 321, 322, 323
James Nesmith et al. versus Washington Bank Suffolk/Nantucket 324, 325, 326, 327, 328, 329, 330
Mary Johnson versus Nathaniel F. Ames Suffolk/Nantucket 330, 331, 332, 333, 334
Pliny Cutler et al. versus Peter Winsor Suffolk/Nantucket 335, 336, 337, 338, 339, 340
Ralph Huntington versus The American Bank Suffolk/Nantucket 340, 341, 342, 343, 344, 345, 346, 347, 348
Joseph L. Lord versus Luke Baldwin Suffolk/Nantucket 348, 349, 350, 351, 352, 353
Isaiah Woodward versus John B. Tremere et al. Suffolk/Nantucket 354, 355
Selden Braynard versus Jabez Fisher Suffolk/Nantucket 355, 356
John Breed versus Joseph Hurd Suffolk/Nantucket 356, 357
John G. Ward et al. versus George O. Lamson and Trustee Suffolk/Nantucket 358, 359
John Halliday versus John Doggett et al. Suffolk/Nantucket 359, 360
George A. Hodges versus Samuel D. Harris Suffolk/Nantucket 360, 361, 362
Henry Bass, Executor &c. of Henry Bass versus William Bass Suffolk/Nantucket 362, 363, 364
Benjamin Guild, Administrator, versus James Richardson, Administrator of Ruggles Whiting Suffolk/Nantucket 364, 365, 366, 367, 368, 369, 370, 371, 372
Calvin Bailey versus George Clark Suffolk/Nantucket 372, 373, 374, 375
Washington Bank versus Boston Glass Manufactory Suffolk/Nantucket 375
Israel Thorndike versus William H Bordman Suffolk/Nantucket 375
The Proprietors of Charles River Bridge, in Equity, versus The Proprietors of Warren Bridge, et al. Suffolk/Nantucket 376, 377, 378, 379, 380, 381, 382, 383, 384, 385, 386, 387, 388, 389, 390, 391, 392, 393, 394, 395, 396, 397, 398, 399, 400, 401, 402, 403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408
John Ward versus Willy Bartholomew Berkshire 409, 410, 411, 412, 413, 414, 415, 416
William P. Walker, Judge &c. versus Falley Griswold et al. Berkshire 416, 417
John Chatfield, Petitioner, &c. versus Hezekiah Lathrop Berkshire 417, 418
William Leavenworth versus Ebenezer Pope Berkshire 419
Joseph D. Lynch versus Noah Rosseter Berkshire 419, 420
Deodatus C. Whitwood versus Amos Kellogg Berkshire 420, 421
Rufus Saxton, Appellant from a Decree of the Judge of Probate, versus William Chamberlain Hampshire/Franklin/Hampden 422, 423, 424, 425, 426, 427
The Trustees of Amherst Academy versus Jonathan Cowls Hampshire/Franklin/Hampden 427, 428, 429, 430, 431, 432, 433, 434, 435, 436, 437, 438, 439, 440
Anson Kimberly et al. versus Theodore Ely
William Ely versus The Same
Nehemiah Allen versus The Same
Hampshire/Franklin/Hampden 440, 441, 442, 443, 444, 445, 446, 447, 448, 449, 450, 451, 452, 453, 454
Alanson Wallis versus Pearly Truesdell et al. Hampshire/Franklin/Hampden 455, 456, 457, 458
William Walker, Appellant, &c. versus The Administrators of Elihu Lyman Hampshire/Franklin/Hampden 458, 459, 460
Samuel C. Allen versus Isaac C. Bates et al. Hampshire/Franklin/Hampden 460, 461
Amos Piper versus Alvarius Willard and Trustees Hampshire/Franklin/Hampden 461, 462
Pardon Haynes versus Noah Wells et al. Hampshire/Franklin/Hampden 462, 463, 464
Asa Robbins et al. versus Alvarius Willard et al. Hampshire/Franklin/Hampden 464
Ebenezer Eaton versus William Whitaker Hampshire/Franklin/Hampden 465, 466, 467, 468
Aaron Brooks versus Epaphras Hoyt Hampshire/Franklin/Hampden 468, 469
The Inhabitants of New Salem et al. Petitioners for a certiorari Hampshire/Franklin/Hampden 470, 471, 472, 473, 474
David Ripley versus Otis Severance, Principal, and Joel Allis, Trustee Hampshire/Franklin/Hampden 474, 475, 476, 477, 478
Lyman Sawyer versus Calvin Merrill et al. Hampshire/Franklin/Hampden 478, 479, 480, 481
John Hooker, Judge, &c. versus Asa Olmstead et al. Hampshire/Franklin/Hampden 481, 482, 483
Elihu Smith versus Maria Juliana Saxton Hampshire/Franklin/Hampden 483, 484, 485, 486, 487, 488
William Hunt versus Daniel Maynard Hampshire/Franklin/Hampden 489, 490, 491, 492
William Wade versus Charles Howard et al. Hampshire/Franklin/Hampden 492, 493, 494, 495, 496, 497, 498, 499, 500
Commonwealth at the Relation of the Inhabitants of Springfield versus The Commissioners of Highways for the county of Hampden Hampshire/Franklin/Hampden 501, 502, 503, 504, 505, 506, 507, 508, 509
Elisha Tileston versus Alpheus Nettleton Hampshire/Franklin/Hampden 509, 510, 511
Noah Clarke in Error versus Ezekiel Lamb, Executor &c. Hampshire/Franklin/Hampden 512, 513, 514, 515, 516, 517
Ilai Griswold versus Warren Messenger Hampshire/Franklin/Hampden 517, 518, 519
Index . 521, 522, 523, 524, 525, 526, 527, 528, 529, 530, 531, 532, 533, 534, 535, 536, 537, 538, 539, 540, 541, 542, 543, 544, 545, 546, 547, 548

This Page Was Last Updated Saturday, 21-Jun-2008 12:55:41 EDT



Table of Contents maintained by Deb Haines,
Coordinator of the USGenWeb Archives Court Cases Project



Copyright © 2005- USGenWeb Archives Project. All Rights Reserved.